IOP Connector Run 7 Oct 2017

All Volunteers please be at the volunteer tent at 5:45.  The attached Map will show you where the tent is.   Here is the list of cadet volunteers and their positions

Volunteer-map-ioprun

REGISTRATION                                                 REGISTRATION RUNNER

Steven Bautista                                                  Keith Schemm

Cody Tang                                                          Robyn Harriosn

Benjamin Brunzell                                            Joel Gille

Dawson Tomes                                                Anthony Liegey

 

A TEAM START LINE TO CONNECTOR                                 B TEAM CONNECTOR TO THE BRIDGE 

Zachary Russ                                                                              Steven Watts

Austin Tartaglia                                                                           William Althen

Gabriel Woodhall                                                                        Nathan Wilson

Daniel Holt                                                                                  Joseph Summers

Joseph Izzo                                                                                  Daniel Bussie

 

 

30 Sep Ethan Richardson Community Party

The following are the shifts for the Ethan Richardson Community Party for Cancer Awareness.  Questions contact Maj Farese at 318 840 5856

LOCATION:  Rusty Rudder Restaurant, 3563 N Hwy 17 Mt Pleasant

TIME:  12:30 to 3:00 PM

Task T-shirt table

Cadets: Wiliam Althen and John Stark

 

Task: Ticket Table

TIME: 12:30 to 3:00 PM

Cadet:  Libby Daniel  (OIC) and Terrell Snipe

 

Task: T-Shirt Table

TIME:  3:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Cadet:  Jersey Ikeada  and Jack Canon

 

Task: Ticket Table

TIME: 3:00 Pm to 6 P:00 PM

Cadet:  Krisjen Buncum and Haven Madray

 

Task: Clean Up

TIME: 6:00 PM

Cadet:  Caison Ward

 

Teal Diva 5 K for Ovarian cancer Community Service

Here is a list of names for the teal diva 5k .  The address is 8888 University Blvd, North Charleston.  In Wannamaker park. The Cadet Officer in charge is Cadet Taylor Hayman.  Her number 843-990-1588
Times 8:30-10:30
Taylor Hayman
Spencer Lott
Austin wlaker
Elizabeth Adamson
Kyuan Pinckney
Luke Bowlin
Le’Alian Doiley
Deanna Douglass
Arshine Fordham
Makayla Moultire
Carissa Librizzi
john Bloomingburg
Sen Otto
Dawson Tomes
Lucy Mulligan
Seth Wilson
Times 10:30-12:30 
Taylor Hayman
Dnaiel Holt
Anbnabelle Barkheld
Kyle Wallace
Sammy Marvell
Elizbeth Warren
Breyauna Porcher
Zach Russ
James Knnon
Steven watts
Jake Leiker
Joseph Summers
Nathan wilson

ROTC Events for August and Sept

Please review the events coming up for the months of August and September.  This list is fluid and will change as events are added. Please check frequently for udates!  Sign up sheets will be in the ROTC hallway for cadets chose which event to attend. LAST UPDATED 28 Aug 2017

DATE TIME EVENT TYPE LOCATION CADETS NEDED
7-Aug 1400-1600 Helping Teachers move in CS Wando HS AMAP
10-Aug 1300-1600 NASA Balloon Launch Practice CS Stall HS 10
12-Aug 0900-1400 Car wash FR Wendy’s or Cick F 20
16-Aug 830 Freshmen Orientation CG PAC – may need cadets to help park 4-10
18-Aug TBD NASA Balloon Launch Practice CS Stall HS 10
20-Aug TBD NASA Balloon Launch Practice CS TBD 10
21-Aug TBD NASA Balloon Launch for eclipse CS Battery Park area, TBD 10
26-Aug 0600-1300 Dirt Dash CS Middleton Place Woodlands 15
25-Aug 1730-1930 Football game parking/CG CS Wando Stadium 6 + CG
28-Aug 1900-2100 9th grade open house Wando HS – need Color Guard CG
29 Aug-12 Dec TBD Eastside High Schol Postal Marksmanship Comp POSTAL TBD
1-Sep 1730-1930 Football game parking/CG CS Wando Stadium 6 + CG
2-Sep 1600-2100 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
8-Sep 1700-2015 Sock Hop CS Park West Gym 15
9-Sep 1600-2100 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
9-Sep 0800-0930 Navy Seals Swim for kids CG VFW Post 3137, Windjammer CG
11-Sep 1900-2100 10-12 grade Open House Wando HS CG
16-Sep 1100-1400 Serve Food 180 Place, Off Meeting St 4
23-Sep TBD Hanahan Drill meet Comp Hanahan HS Drill team
23-Sep TBD West Ashley Marksmanship/Academic Comp West Ashley HS M Team
28-Sep TBD Freshman Lead Challenge Course
29-Sep TBD Freshman Lead Challenge Course
29-Sep 1730-1930 Football game parking/CG CS Wando Stadium 6 + CG
7-Oct Timberland Raider Meet Timberland HS Raider
7-Oct 1200-1700 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
13-Oct 1730-1930 Football game parking/CG CS Wando Stadium 6 + CG
14-Oct 1600-2100 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
14-Oct TBD Stratford Raider Meet Comp Stratford HS Raider
21-Oct TBD Race for the Cure CS
21-Oct Hanahan Rifle meet Hanahan HS
21-Oct 0700-1600 Bulldog Drill meet Comp CitadelParade Field Drill Team
21-Oct TBD Winwood Farms Fall Festival CS Winwood Farms 15
27-Oct 1730-1930 Football game parking/CG CS Wando Stadium 6 + CG
28-Oct Cane Bay Aero Meet (tentative) Cane Bay HS
28-Oct 1200-1700 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
31-Oct 1700-2130 Major’s Haunted House CS Major House AMAP
3-Nov 1600-2000 Combat Dining In Wando cafeteria All
4-Nov Fort D Drill/Raider Meet Fort Dorchester HS
4-Nov 1200-1700 Citadel Football concessions FR Citadel Stadium 10
11-Nov TBD Various Veterans day events
12-Nov 0600-1900 Turkey day Celebration CS Wando Cafeteria ALL
18-Nov TBD Stratford Drill Meet Comp Stratford HS Drill Team
9-Dec TBD Berkeley HS Drill meet Comp Berkeley HS Drill Team
16-Dec 0600-1600 Warrior Challenge Comp Wando HS ALL
27-Jan Ashley Ridge Drill/M/Raider Comp Ashley Ridge
17-Feb Fort D Field Day Comp Fort Dorchester HS

 

Drill and Ceremonies Manual/Uniform Reg for Flt CC training

AFMAN 36-2203, Drill and Ceremonies can be found under “Files” and “Drill and Ceremony”.  If you are participating in Flt CC training or Prep School as an instructor, please download the file and review

 

The Operational supplement concerning AFJROTC uniform wear can be found at  “Files”, ” Cadet Handbook”, “Operational Supplement Ch 7 Uniform and Awards”